Conference: Aftermaths: Repression, Participation, and Retribution in East Central Europe

Friday, February 19, 2016 to Saturday, February 20, 2016
Marshall D. Shulman Seminar Room (1219 International Affairs Building, 420 West 118th St.)

Please join us for a two-day symposium exploring cases and patterns of participation in repressive regimes and subsequent responses in the East Central European and Soviet worlds.

Friday, February 19, 2016
9:30 AM   coffee and greetings
 
Panel I: World War II: Occupation, Aftermath
9:45 AM–12:15 PM 
     Elidor Mehilli - Hunter (History) - “The Uses of War, 1939–1949”
     Jadwiga Biskupska - Sam Houston (History) - “Institution Building as Elite Response to Nazi Persecution: Warsaw”
     Louisa McClintock - Columbia (Harriman Institute) - “With Us, Against Us, Never Part of Us: The Punishment of Nazi Collaborators in Postwar Poland, 1944–1948”
     László Karsai - Szeged (History) - “People’s Courts and Revolutionary Justice in Hungary after World War II”
 
Lunch 12:15 PM–1:30 PM
 
Panel II: The Soviet Dimension
1:30 PM–3:45 PM
     Rebecca Kobrin - Columbia (History) - chair
     Polly Jones - University College Oxford - “Forgetting Terror, Remembering Revolution: Soviet Memory Politics under Brezhnev”
     Theodore Weeks - Southern Illinois, Carbondale (History) - “Remembering the Holocaust after 1945 and 1990 in Lithuania”
     Jared McBride - US Holocaust Memorial Museum - “Unmasking Traitors: Soviet Propaganda Literature and War Criminals in the West during the Cold War”
     Franziska Exeler - Freie Universität Berlin / Cambridge (Centre for History & Economics) - “Ghosts of War. Personal Responses to the Aftermath of Nazi Occupation in Post-1944 Soviet Belorussia”
 
Break 3:45 PM–4:00 PM
 
Discussion 4:00 PM–5:00 PM
 
Saturday, February 20, 2016
9:30 AM   coffee and greetings
 
Panel III: Crimes, Memory, and Re-Imagining
9:45 AM–12:15 PM
     Steven BarnesGeorge Mason (History & Art History) - “Remembering the Gulag in Post-Soviet Kazakhstan”
     Attila PókHungarian Academy of Sciences (Institute of History) - “Communist and Anti-Communist Symbolic Retribution in Context”
     David MarplesAlberta (History & Classics) - “Decommunization & Retribution in Contemporary Ukraine”
     Jennifer AllenYale (History) - “A Masterable Future? Utopian Practices in Three Germanys, 1980–2000”
 
Lunch 12:15 PM–1:30 PM
 
Panel IV: Communicating Responses: Culture and Media
1:30 PM-3:45 PM
     Małgorzata MazurekColumbia (History) - chair
     Tarik AmarColumbia (History) - “Kapitan Kloss: Collaboration, Treason, and Resistance in Post-war Poland’s Favorite Spy Series”
     Anicia TimberlakeWilliams (Music) - “Music Pedagogy and Fascist Legacies in the German Democratic Republic”
     Angelo Mitchievici Constanta (Faculty of Letters) - “The Myth of the New Man, the Revolutionary Condition and the New
World Order in Communist Romania”
     Snježana Milivojević - University of Belgrade - “Peace without Reconciliation: Media Encounters with the Past in Post-conflict Serbia”
 
Break 3:45 PM–4:00 PM
 
Discussion 4:00 PM–5:00 PM