2019 U.S.-Russia Security Workshop

Sunday, June 23, 2019 to Saturday, June 29, 2019

The U.S.-Russia Security Analysis Summer Workshop at Columbia University’s Harriman Institute is a week-long workshop on U.S-Russia security and defense issues, motivated by the pressing need to develop a shared understanding about these issues. Even as the United States and Russia have deep concerns about each other’s intentions, they still must engage on numerous security and defense issues, including the Iranian nuclear program, conflict and conflict resolution in Ukraine and Syria, the ever-increasing sanctions regime, understanding the scope of multinational organizations and alliances, China’s military rise and global Belt & Road Initiative, and extraterritorial violations of sovereignty. The workshop aims to foster lasting connections between current and future generations of Russian and American defense and security scholars.

Those selected as conference participants wrote policy memos that are now available here on the Harriman Institute website, with the intention of generating a shared set of defense and security analytic tools and perspectives for both Russian and American scholars to apply to international security issues.

This event is supported by a grant from the Carnegie Corporation of New York. It is part of our Russian Studies & Policy event series.

Scroll past the workshop agenda to view and download the policy memos and participant bios.

 

Sunday, June 23, 2019

New York, New York

Presentations on Central Asia by:

Nargis Kassenova (Harvard University)

Sean Roberts (The George Washington University)

 

Monday, June 24, 2019

Harriman Institute, Columbia University

Presentations: Security Competition

New Military Technologies
Alexander Chekov (Moscow State Institute of International Relations)

US-Russia Security Competition
Shahryar Pasandideh (The George Washington University)

Defense Procurement and Civil-military Relations
Kirill Shamiev (Central European University)

Presentations: Public Opinion

Psychology and Public Opinion
Marharyta Fabrykant (Belarusian State University/National Research University Higher School of Economics)

Collective Memory, Public Opinion, Russia-Ukraine
Elizaveta Gaufman (University of Bremen)

Presentations: Public Economics

Public Perceptions and Elite Alignment of Russia, the United States and China in the former Soviet states
Ani Harutyunyan (College of William and Mary)

Sovereign Debt, Debt Markets, Economic Statecraft
Maximilian Hess (AKE International)

Presentations: Sanctions

Import-substitution Industrialization
Maria Shagina (Ritsumeikan University)

Sanctions and Import-substitution Industrialization
David Szakonyi (The George Washington University)

Presentations: Forms of Conflict

Regime Change and the Russian Response
Benjamin Denison (Dartmouth College)

Covert Action as Attributable but Deniable; Hybrid Conflict
Urte Peteris (Columbia University)

Presentations: Foreign Economic Policy

Levers of Power: Russian Dominance of the Global Nuclear Reactor Market
Emily Holland (United States Naval Academy)

Elite Networks, State Capitalism, and Corporate Governance in Russia’s Nuclear Reactor Export Industry
Selim Sazak (Brown University)

Imagining Greater Eurasia: Great Power Nationalism and Russian Foreign Economic Strategy
Seçkin Köstem (Bilkent University)

Guest talk by:

Robert Jervis (Columbia University)

 

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Harriman Institute, Columbia University

Simulation on the Future of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty

Guest talk by:

Richard Nephew (Columbia University)

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

Harriman Institute, Columbia University

Guest Talk: Privatized Security and Private Military Companies

Kimberly Marten (Columbia University)

Molly Dunigan (Rand Corporation)

Presentations: Caucasus / Central Asia

Kadyrov as a Foreign Policy Actor
Meghan McConaughey (American Political Science Association)
Paul Musgrave (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Guest Talk: Investment in Russian Finance

Blaise Antin (TCW Emerging Markets Group)

 

Thursday, June 27, 2019

Washington, D.C.

Presentations: China

US-Russia-China Security Competition
Yevgen Sautin (University of Cambridge)

Russian Perspectives on the Consequences of US-China Cooperation and Rivalry for Russia
Anastasia Solomentseva (Moscow State Institute of International Relations)

The Strategic Triangle: U.S.-China-Russia Relations in Central Asia
Katherine Elgin (Princeton University)

Lunch with Ambassador Anatoly Antonov, Ambassador of Russia to the United States

Guest Talk: Autocratic Toolkits and Technological Illiberalism

Paul Scharre (Center for New American Security)

Kara Frederick (Center for New American Security)

Nicholas Wright (Intelligent Biology)

Guest Talk: Military Applications of AI

Samuel Bendett (Center for Naval Analyses)

Kelley Sayler (Congressional Research Service)

 

Friday, June 28, 2019

Washington, D.C.

Guest Talk: Bridging the Gap between Policy and Academia

James Goldgeier (American University)

Laura Adams (Freedom House)

Guest Talk: On Covering the “Russia Story”

Karoun Demirjian (The Washington Post)

Paul Sonne (The Washington Post)

Guest Talk: Information Warfare and Cyber Operations

Keir Giles (Conflict Studies Research Centre, Chatham House)

Guest Talk: Foreign Affairs Writing for the Popular Audience

Vanessa Lide (Georgetown University, The Monkey Cage)

 

Saturday, June 29, 2019

Washington, D.C.

Final session